Blane Valley Allotments

Local Allotments for the Blanefield & Strathblane Community

Privacy Statement

Privacy statement for Blane Valley Allotments Association

Blane Valley Allotments Association takes your privacy seriously. We are a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us and this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.

Who are we?

We are the Blane Valley Allotments Association. We operate under the Strathblanefield Community Development Trust. In this policy ‘BVAA’, ‘Association’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means:

  • Blane Valley Allotments Association, operating under the Strathblane Community Development Trust, registered charity (No SC039328) and company limited by guarantee (No. SC336337)

What we need from you

When you register as a member of the BVAA or renew your membership we may ask you for some or all the following personal information:

  • Contact details – name, address, email address, phone number.
  • Emergency contact details – name and phone number.
  • Bank details – when you make your payment by cheques or bank transfer some payment details will be known to us. We do not collect or store this information.
  • Equality information –disability.

If you do not provide us with all the personal information that we need this may affect our ability to offer you our membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your relationship with us. We may use our members’ personal information to:

  • Provide you with core member services, including confirmation of membership and end of year renewal.
  • Sending you communications through email distribution lists and newsletters.
  • Organise allotment activities and manage risk and safety.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Provide you with news and updates about the activities of the BVAA, opportunities to get involved in work/open days, training, general meetings or other events.
  • Raise awareness of the Association’s activities by capturing photos, videos, or live streaming at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes.
  • Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, support needs, complaints, concerns or allegations.
  • Conduct analysis to better understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purposes of complying with obligations under:

  • The Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where necessary.

Why we need your personal information – equality monitoring

We use our members’ personal information for funding applications to enable us to improve the allotment and offer better services or products to our members.

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for other purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice explaining how we will use your information for these purposes.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children. We may also share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is accessed by our Committee only for the purposes set out above. It is stored by our Association in paper and electronic formats. Electronic information/applications are stored on password protected laptops. Paper application forms are stored in a locked filing cabinet or box. Your emergency contact information will be held by Committee members on password protected phones. This emergency information will be shared with emergency services if required in case of an accident on site.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. We will periodically review and delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us, unless you ask us not to. The length of time we retain your personal information is determined by operational and legal considerations. Membership records will be held for 7 years for auditing purposes.

Third party suppliers with access to members’ personal data

We share personal information with external third parties but only share such information for administrative purposes e.g.

  • Site5 Hosting provide our website.
  • Co-Operative Bank process payment transactions securely on our behalf.
  • Alan Campbell provides our email distribution list.

You have a right to:

  • Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes.
  • Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that we delete your personal information.
  • Access the personal data that we hold about you through a “subject access request”.

You can contact us by email or post. Please direct your enquiry to:

Sheena McDonald
Secretary, Blane Valley Allotments Association
8 Blane Crescent
Blanefield
G63 9HT

or  email  blanevalleyallotments@btinternet.com

If you are dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

This policy was last updated on 25 February 2019.